…ALL PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS UP TO DATE

…ALL PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS UP TO DATE

…ALL PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS UP TO DATE

WAEC Economics Past Questions and Answers PDF Download

It is essential to practice waec economics past questions when getting ready for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE). You can learn what you already know and also what you do not know, or do not know at all, by studying previous exam papers as part of your preparation.

1,200.00

WAEC Economics Past Questions and Answers PDF Download

1,200.00

For quick transfer, pay to the account below. Once your payment it successful kindly send the “PAST QUESTION” you need, your “ACCOUNT NAME” and “EMAIL ADDRESS” to 07033897701 or click on the Green Support BUTTON above to send via WhatsApp.

GTBank [Current Account]

Peelex Tech Solutions
0641177696

Last Updated on January 21, 2023

It is essential to practice waec economics past questions when getting ready for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE). You can learn what you already know and also what you do not know, or do not know at all, by studying previous exam papers as part of your preparation.

Where can I get WAEC Economics Past Questions?

We have compiled a comprehensive past questions with answers for waec economics candidates. Waec economics past questions can be accessed on Past Questions Forum. To get access to this material, kindly follow the procedures below to get your copy.

WAEC Economics Past Questions
WAEC Economics Past Questions

Is WAEC a hard Exams?

The WAEC exam is getting more and more difficult to pass if you don’t take your time to study the questions. Before attempting to respond to questions, you must first read the instructions and comprehend them. The WAEC theory questions are not meant for you to fully answer, unlike your objective papers. Whichever it is, your WAEC theory paper always has instructions listed beneath each section. If at all feasible, reading the directions and questions twice will greatly improve your chances of passing the WAEC exam.

Waec Economics Past Questions And Answers PDF 2023

Below are samples of waec economics past questions

1. Demand is elastic when percentage change in
A. quantity demand is greater than percentage change in price
B. price is greater than percentage change in quantity demanded
C. price is equal to one
D. Quantity demanded is zero
Answer is A
2. Which of the following is not a function of an insurance company?
A. pooling resources together against risk
B. Mobilization of funds through premiums collected.
C. encouragement of investment by security capital
D. collection of deposits from the public for investment
Answer is D
3. A debenture holder earns
A. commission
B. profits
C. fixed interest
D. quasi-rent
Answer is C
4. In economics, a market is defined as any
A. agreement made for consumers to but all they need
B. agreement to sell commodities at low prices
C. arrangement made for producers to sell all their goods
D. arrangement whereby the buyers and sellers are in contact.
Answer is D
5. All economic systems must decide what to produce because
A. resources are not available
B. consumers want maximum satisfaction
C. resources are limited in supply
D. producers want maximum profit
Answer is C
6. In the balance of payments of a country, tourism is classified under
A. capital account
B. invisible trade
C. merchandise trade
D. official reserves
Answer is B
7. General rise in the price level induced by increased price of inputs is referred to as
A. run-away inflation
B. cost-push inflation
C. demand-pull inflation
D. imported inflation
Answer is B
8. Trade between two countries is known as
A. bilateral trade
B. unilateral trade
C. multilateral trade
D. internal trade
Answer is A
9. Which of the following is a function of merchant banks?
A. acting as bankers’ bank
B. Lending to the commercial banks as a last resort.
C. controlling inflation in the economy
D. underwriting and issuing of shares
Answer is D
10. The action of government to forgo road construction in order to provide more health facilities denotes
A. Sound economic decision
B. opportunity cost.
C. practicable government policy
D. scale preference
Answer is B

How Can I Get Waec Economics Past Questions and Answers?

To purchase jamb economics past questions and answers, kindly locate the floating RED button below this page and click on it. The price for this material is already visible on this page. Kindly note that this material will be available to your only after successful payment in a PDF format.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WAEC Economics Past Questions and Answers PDF Download”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your answer. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Table of Contents

JAMB Past Questions
Free Jamb Past Questions

Join today!

Earn extra income online sell your materials here

Our agent programme allows you to post your Exam preparatory materials on our website and earn commissions on every sell.

.

Purchase Help

Payment Via Bank Transfer

Payment With Your Atm Card

MORE OPTIONS