…ALL PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS UP TO DATE

…ALL PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS UP TO DATE

Biology Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 PDF Download

Biology Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 is available at www.pastquestionsforum.com and on this page. If you are looking for where to get the most comprehensive copy of the SS1 Biology examination questions, search no more. We have uploaded the most comprehensive version of this material and can be accessed in a PDF format.

800.00

Biology Exam Questions for SS1
Biology Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 PDF Download

800.00

For quick transfer, pay to the account below. Once your payment it successful kindly send the “PAST QUESTION” you need, your “ACCOUNT NAME” and “EMAIL ADDRESS” to 08058135496 or click on the Green Support BUTTON above to send via WhatsApp.

GTBank [Current Account]

Peelex Tech Solutions
0641177696

Biology Exam Questions for SS1: Biology Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 is available at www.pastquestionsforum.com and on this page. If you are looking for where to get the most comprehensive copy of the SS1 Biology examination questions, search no more. We have uploaded the most comprehensive version of this material and can be accessed in a PDF format. Download also: Agricultural Science Questions for SS1

This SS1 Biology Exam Questions and Answers were collected to serve as a resource for teachers when creating tests and examination questions. It would be highly beneficial to students and teachers in terms of revision and exam preparation.

Features of the Biology Exam Questions for SS1

The under listed are special features of the Biology examination questions.

  • Based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)
  • Book section includes Questions only (Exam mode); and Question & Answers (Practice mode)
  • Can be read on all phones and computers. Can also be printed (On permission)
  • Editable (MS-Word) format also available.

PROMPT!

Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant).

Biology Exam Questions for SS1

Free Biology Exam Questions for SS1 [Sample Questions]

Access the free version of the Biology Exam Questions for SS1 below. Note that the questions posted below is just a sample question to give you a clue of what the material looks like. To access the complete version of this material, kindly take action by making payment either by bank transfer or via your ATM debit card and the material will be available to you after successful payment. Note that the material will be sent to your email address after successful payment.

TOPIC: ANIMAL NUTRITION
DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options.

Question one The most effective method of dealing with non-biodegradable pollutants is by _____.
A. dumping
B. recycling
C. incineration
D. burying
The correct answer is B.

Question two Which of these organisms is both holozoic and autotrophic?
A. Spirogyra
B. Paramecium
C. Euglena
D. Amoeba
The correct answer is C.

Question three The term ecosystem refers to _____.
A. different groups of green plants in a habitat
B. the relationship between animals and plants in a given environment
C. living organisms interacting with the physical environment
D. members of particular plants and animals living in a habitat
The correct answer is C.

Question four Which of the following is not a factor responsible for population sizes?
A. Nativity
B. Feeding
C. Immigration
D. Mortality
The correct answer is B.

Question five Animal nutrition involves the study of __________.
A. animal husbandry
B. farm equipment and farm produce
C. food substances and digestive enzymes
D. the teeth and chewing and biting patterns
The correct answer is C.

TOPIC: BASIC ECOLOGICAL CONCEPTS
DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options.
Question one Which of the following resources is non-renewable?
A. Forest
B. Wildlife
C. Mineral deposits
D. Water
The correct answer is C.

Question two Water loss is most rapid in _____ soil.
A. sandy
B. clayey
C. sandyloam
D. loamy
The correct answer is A.
Sandy soil has large coarse particles with very little humus. Hence it is well aerated but water drains through it quickly leaving it dry.

Question three The similarity among organisms belonging to the same group will be least within each _____.
A. family
B. order
C. kingdom
D. species
The correct answer is C.
The kingdom is the highest level in the hierarchy of living things. As the levels proceed to lower levels, the variety of organism’s decreases.

Question four Possession of strong adhesives is a feature of animals living in ________.
A. sandy beaches
B. rocky chores
C. benthic zones
D. deserts
The correct answer is C.

Question five An acidic soil can be improved upon by ______________.
A. sedimentation
B. leaching
C. flocculation
D. watering
The correct answer is C.
In an acidic soil, the mineral salts are very soluble and easily leached from top soil, out of the reach of plant roots. However, flocculation clumps soil particles together, thereby retaining its nutrient

How to get SS1 Biology Examination Questions

To get your copy of Biology Exam Questions for SS1, kindly click on the GET PAST QUESTION NOW button, on the checkout page, enter your personal details, select a payment option and click on place order to make payment. After successful payment, the material will be sent to your email address in a PDF format

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Biology Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 PDF Download”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Mail

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Mail

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Table of Contents

JAMB Past Questions
Free Jamb Past Questions

Join today!

Earn extra income online sell your materials here

Our agent programme allows you to post your Exam preparatory materials on our website and earn commissions on every sell.

MORE OPTIONS

Purchase Help

Payment Via Bank Transfer

Payment With Your Atm Card